Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-NHG, Saturday 12 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2016
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-NHG
MSN: 41139/5526
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Norwegian flight D85579 was a scheduled passenger service from London Gatwick Airport, U.K. to Málaga Airport, Spain.
During the approach to runway 13 at Málaga, the autopilot was disengaged. At 7,000 ft the crew saw something in front of them, believing it was a bird. A second or two later the crew identified it as a paraglider. The Pilot Flying instantly made a right turn at a 30° bank angle to avoid a collision. The paraglider also turned to its right and passed within 100 m of the 737's left wing.
The Tower controller was contacted to report the presence of the paraglider at 6,800 ft and 5 NM east of point NEPUR. The tower confirmed they had no reports of paragliding activity in that area. After the incident the aircraft continued with its descent and landed normally on runway

Causes/Contributing factors:
The incident was caused by the presence of a paraglider in the aircraft’s flight path inside an area that was off limits to the paraglider. It occurred as the aircraft was on approach to runway 13 at the Malaga Airport and forced the crew to make an evasive maneuver by turning right.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-007/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/F1617A57-DF6C-4E4F-A699-8AD4F42C3CD3/140735/2016_007_IN_ENG.pdf

Location

Images: