This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Düren -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nörvenich AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lightning strike shortly after take-off. Lost the two meter long radarnose. Pilot Capt Joe G. Speer landed safely at Nörvenich.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 11 April 1962, p2
Victoria Advocat 12 April 1962, p7