Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4/Trop 16039, Tuesday 12 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4/Trop
Owner/operator:8./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 16039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the sea southeast of Pozzallo, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 January 1943, Lt Hans Prachar of 8./JG 53 was forced to bale out from his Bf 109 G-4/Trop WNr 16039 "Black 5" due to engine failure. The fighter crashed in the sea southeast of Pozzallo. The pilot baled out but was not rescued and lost his life.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945. Teil 11/II: : Einsatz im Mittelmeerraum 1.1. bis 31.12.1943", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-942943-00-0
http://www.maplandia.com/italy/pozzallo/