Incident Boeing 747-412F 9V-SFP, Wednesday 11 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2017
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines Cargo
Registration: 9V-SFP
MSN: 32902/1364
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines Cargo flight SQ7359 returned to Amsterdam after an in flight shut down of engine #1.
There was an issue with the oil pressure which necessitated the shut down.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/vrachtkist-singapore-airlines-met-motorstoring-terug-naar-schiphol
https://planefinder.net/flight/SQC7359/time/2017-01-11T21:35:00%20UTC

Images: