Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT105, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT105
MSN: 878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St Honorine, Normady -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire, and crashed at St. Honorine, Normandy, France on 13 June 1944

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=760
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p08.htm
http://www.guildwargamers.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=226659&sid=31e62a2bf9b36ee3310f175f5c5c9faa
http://francecrashes39-45.net/listes_presents.html