Incident Airbus A330-243 A6-EYR, Wednesday 11 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2017
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-EYR
MSN: 975
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hong Kong Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AUH/OMAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane departed Hong Kong for Abu Dhabi at 18:47 (GMT+8). After 18 minutes, the crew requested a return to Hong Kong International Airport. The aircraft held for 4 hours, before it landed back in HKG at 23:16 local time. Etihad Airways say the return was due to a technical issue with the aircraft.

The aircraft was back in service the next day when it departed again for Abu Dhabi at 19:08 UTC.

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/economy/article/2061335/etihad-flight-seeks-emergency-landing-hong-kong