Accident Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20 324, Monday 28 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1935
Time:15:00
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chartres -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres BA 122, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto two houses located near the airport and caught fire. Two crew were killed as was one person on the ground. Two other crew were seriously injured.

Sources:

El Orden 29 January 1935, p1
https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/chartres/armee-conflit/2018/01/09/le-bimoteur-est-tombe-sur-une-maison-du-quartier-en-1935_12693150.html