Accident Cessna 170A N1387D, Thursday 12 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2017
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1387D
MSN: 19963
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blount County, Campbell\'s Field, Hayden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayden, AL
Destination airport:Hayden, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on the final approach leg of the traffic pattern to the turf runway. The private pilot recalled that the airplane was 800 ft above ground level (agl) and aligned with the runway, but he had no further recollection of the flight. A witness observed the airplane flying “low and slow” about 20 ft agl when the nose pitched upward, the airplane “stalled,” and the left wing struck the ground. The airport owner stated that the trees at the approach end of the runway were damaged, and broken branches were found scattered at the base of the trees immediately after the accident. The fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage consistent with collision with trees and terrain. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1387D

Location

Media: