Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV G-ANHL, Tuesday 12 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1961
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:Flair Planned Homes Company
Registration: G-ANHL
MSN: 902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.IV MT133. Service with 658, 662, and 661 Squadrons. Struck off charge when sold 3/3/54. Civil registered 2/12/1953 as G-ANHL.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 12/12/1961 at Dinard, France. Despite this, CAA records show G-ANHL as being sold on to a new owner on 20/8/1963, either for spares or intended rebuild. Registration eventually (and belatedly) cancelled by the CAA on 6/1/1970 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANHL-2.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANHL-3.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p09.htm