Accident Bell 407 CC-AQH, Thursday 12 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2017
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Helicópteros del Pacífico Limitada
Registration: CC-AQH
MSN: 53063
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5246 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alhué -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While working for firefighting duties near Alhué, the Bell 407 had an emergency landing, pilot Claudio Mora was rescued by a Chilean AF Bell UH-1H to ACHS hospital in Santiago, with minor injuries. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Cause: caught in turbulence/a downdraft during hot and high operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://modocharlie.com/2017/01/accidente-de-helicoptero-contraincendios-en-alhue/#.WHg59xvhDIU
http://www.ahoranoticias.cl/noticias/nacional/188150-rescatan-a-piloto-de-helicopetero-conaf-que-capoto-en-incendio-de-alhue.html
www.adnradio.cl/noticias/nacional/helicoptero-sufrio-grave-accidente-mientras-combatia-incendio-forestal-en-alhue/20170112/nota/3354500.aspx