This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 25 A2 |
| Owner/operator: | CIB Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 2022 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rochefort BA 721, Charente-Inférieure -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chateauroux airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Rochefort airfield (Fr.) |
Narrative:On 13 January 1940, 12 Potez 25 of Centre d’Instruction de Bombardement (CIB) de Chateauroux (Bomber Training Center, in Chateauroux) took off from their base to join the CIB detachment at the Oleron firing range. They flew in two formations of six. During the landing on Rochefort airfield, several aircraft of the 2nd formation landed at the same time. The Potez 25 n° 2175 flown by sergent Chanal banked very slightly right while landing, but that was enough to create a slipstream that hit the Potez 25 A2 n°2022, that landed on its left wheel, rolled some meters and overturned. The crew, sergent Maurice Pelastaing (pilot) and sergent Roger Borrel (mechanic), was unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Carton 2B142 des Archives de l’Armée de l’Air, SHAA (covering French Air Force accidents between 1st December 1939 and 15 January 1940)
http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/contenu/functions/dc/attached/FRSHD_PUB_00000363_dc/FRSHD_PUB_00000363_dc_att-FRSHD_PUB_00000363.pdf 