Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star A6-HIC, Friday 12 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2012
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Horizon International Flight Academy
Registration: A6-HIC
MSN: 42.N045
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Al Ain -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Al Ain International Airport (OMAL)
Destination airport:Al Ain International Airport (OMAL)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Student Pilot and Flight Instructor onboard a Diamond DA 42 NG Twin Star aircraft became aware of an unusual slipstream noise during the initial climb phase of a training flight from Al Ain International Airport (OMAL).
The slipstream noise was originating from the rear passenger door and a gap was visible between the door sill and the lower edge of the door.
The Instructor stated that he attempted to hold the door closed and that he had to release his grip on the door handle to manage the flight and that the rear door then separated from the airframe.
The Instructor assumed control as the pilot flying (PF) to fly the Aircraft, manage the descent and circuit, ATC communication, and the high engine power demand required to maintain level flight caused by the increased aerodynamic drag and non-uniform aerodynamic loads due to the door separation.

The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the canopy door separation were:
(a) Inadequate pre-flight supervision by the Flight Instructor in physically confirming that all external door locks had been closed as per the pre-flight check.
(b) Non-adherence to SOPs and pre-takeoff checklist requirements regarding the cockpit canopy.
(c) The Flight Instructor’s fixation to the expected results of the Student Pilots’ action when the Student Pilot advanced the throttles quickly, which introduced the potential for an ECU warning and potential rejected takeoff. The fixation caused a lapse in carrying out the pre-takeoff scan to confirm no warnings or cautions were present.
(d) The probable attempt to close the rear door in-flight against the manufacturer’s warning that in-flight door closure may cause latch disengagement and allow the door to open.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/96/2012-3.%20AIFN00182012-%20FINAL%20REPORT%20PUBLISHED.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2024 TC-SGS Atlantik Uçuş Okulu 0 Tekirdag-Corlu Airport (TEQ/LTBU) min
Gear-up landing

Images:

Photo(c): GCAA