Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192795

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:767 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, on the eastern Scottish coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Swordfish I L2839 of 767 Sqn FAA which was overdue from exercises in the Redhead-Carnoustie area, on the eastern Scottish coast and is believed to have ditched in the North Sea. Both crew, Ty/Sub Lieutenant George P Keir and Lieutenant John L S Cunningham RCNVR (from Esquimalt, British Columbia), disapearred with it.

Sources:

http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/RollofHonour/MemorialRoll/RCNVR.htm
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Aircraft/Swordfish.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1943-01JAN.htm
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Redhead/data=!4m5!2m4!3m2!1sRedhead!2sCarnoustie,+Angus,+Royaume-Uni!4b1?hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1