ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192796
Last updated: 6 March 2021

Date:13-JAN-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7
Owner/operator:4./JS 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6015
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ørlandet airfield -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 109 E-7 WNr 6015 of 4./Jagdschule 3 (also called Jagdgruppe Dromtheim) crashed on Ørlandet airfield during a test flight and its pilot, Fw. Heinz Süssenguth, was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap421.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98rland_Main_Air_Station

Location

Related books: