Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 14/244 , Thursday 13 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:11 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 14/244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kazan airfield -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kazan airfield
Destination airport:Kazan airfiled
Narrative:
In late November 1943 some crews of 11 ORAP led by Kapitan Mikhail Stepanovich Zevahin, an experienced pilot having flown around 200 combats missions, were sent to Kazan for collect new Pe-2 fpr the units. These crews had to test the aircraft and their engines before ferrying them back to their unit, but adverse weather conditions did not permit to do so the planned program. Only on 13 January 1944 did a frosty sunny day allow to fly again. The first crew to take off was the one of Kapitan Zevahin. The crew had to turn back due to a a malfunction of propellers on the route he went and Zevahin decided to land. When the aircraft was at a low altitude, a few hundred meters from the runway, it suddenly fell sharply and crashed in the deep snow. Due to the high speed the Pe-2 nosed over and the whole crew was killed. Captain Zevahin was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 04 February 1944.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Capitan Mikhail Stepanovich Zevahin
Observer: Lt Gennady Semenovich Skuratov
Radio Operator: Lt Fedor Alexandrovich Bublik

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_pechatnoi_knigi_pamyati1052043293/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168461448/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-chelovek_nagrazhdenie21898515/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie56702576/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie56702578/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102161143/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102281245/
https://otechestvort.ru/izdat/book132/075.htm
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13156
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13157
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13158
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kazan
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/republic-of-tatarstan/laishevskiy-rayon/kazan/