This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1944 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 233 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | On the road Chemoshevichi - Zarechka, north-west of Mozyr -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four Yak-9 of 233 IAP flew a ground attack mission against enemy troops on the road Chemoshevichi - Zarechka (north-west of Mozyr, Belarus (now called Mazyr)). Between 1535 and 1545 hrs they made 3 passes on enemy troops. At the time of the 3rd attack the other pilots saw the plane of their leader, Kapitan Konstantin Fyodorovich Zakharov, burst into flames when it was hit at 200m by Flak. Zakharov flew his burning plane into a convoy of enemy vehicles and crashed with his plane.
He was buried in the city of Mozyr and was posthumously awarded on August 2, 1944 the title of Hero of the Soviet Union. Before his death he flew 190 sorties and claimed 16 individual victories in 41 air battles.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=1062 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14812 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mazyr http://www.maplandia.com/belarus/homyel/mazyr/ 