This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV |
| Owner/operator: | Wiliam John Hunter t/a Aircraft Repairs (Ratcliffe) |
| Registration: | G-AHGV |
| MSN: | 757 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Humberstone, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP Mk IV MT191: military service with 662 Squadron. Struck off charge on sale 10/11/1946.
First civil registered (C of A 8777/C of R 10041/1) 2/12/1946 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 28/2/1947. Re-registered (C of R 10041/2) on 9/4/1947 to Kenning Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derby. Registration cancelled/lapsed 17/5/1947 upon sale. Re-registered (C of R 10041/3) 23/5/1947 to Arthur Harrison, Brimingham. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 5/1/1949. Re-registered (C of R 10041/4) 12/2/1949 to Wiliam John Hunter t/a Aircraft Repairs (Ratcliffe), Ratcliffe, Leicestershire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Humberstone, Leicestershire 14/5/1949. Registration G-AHGV cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 9/8/1949 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal of use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHGV.pdf 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p07.htm 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=640 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AHGV.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humberstone_and_Hamilton 