This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 452 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A58-419 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dyawboelaon, Ternate Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 January 1945 Group Captain Caldwell led twelve Spitfires of 452 Sqn RAAF in the strafing attack on targets on the north-western tip of Halmahera.
On the same day four other Spitfires of this squadron, taking off in the afternoon for an intruder patrol over Halmahera, strafed huts and a barge. Flight Sergeant Edmond MacLeod Stevenson (432589) who was flying as No 2 to W/O Byrne disappeared over Ternate Island. Byrne saw his aircraft, the Spitfire LF.VIII A58-419, off-shore near Dyawboelaon, Ternate Island, in shallow water with its tail visible but the pilot missing. Natives later supplied information on Stevenson’s fate. He was taken prisoner to Forte Orange in Ternate town where he was put under guard.
After ’Mac’s’ disappearance a rescue mission was flown by a Catalina (with John Byrne on board) supported by two Beaufighters. When it was found that "Mac" was a prisoner, the Australian Army arranged a commando raid on the prison. In this raid a spitfire was very severely shot up but made it back to base. Unfortunately "Mac" had already been moved on from prison. Stevenson died in captivity on 14 April 1945.
Sources:
http://home.st.net.au/~dunn/raaf/452squadronraaf.htm http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a58.shtml http://www.spitfireassociation.com.au/biographies/stevenson,-edmond-’mac’.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ternate Location