Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior , Thursday 12 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Codrington Airport, Barbuda (BBQ/TAPH) -   Antigua and Barbuda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VC Bird International Airport, Antigua
Destination airport:Codrington Airport, Barbuda (BBQ/TAPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing the plane veered off the runway into the grass. The front landing gear became dislodged from the plane. The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://antiguaobserver.com/small-aircraft-crash-lands-on-barbuda/

Location