Loss of control Accident Steen Skybolt N94RG, Thursday 12 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94RG
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Era in Cooke County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Era, TX
Destination airport:Era, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he was outside his house when he heard an airplane “flying aerobatics.” He said that he heard the airplane conduct two to three passes and that he could hear the engine “cycling under load as they do in airshows.” He then went to the other side of the house, at which point he saw the airplane in a hammerhead climb (climbing straight up); the airplane then entered a slow, spiraling descent straight down, during which he did not hear engine noise. The airplane made about four spirals before it went out of sight behind rising terrain. The witness added that it did not appear that any attempt was made to recover from the descent. He was uncertain about what altitude the airplane was at when it was at the top of the hammerhead maneuver. The airplane wreckage was found less than 1/4 mile from the pilot’s private grass airstrip. The examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the witness statement, it is likely that the pilot lost airplane control while conducting aerobatic flight maneuvers and that there was insufficient altitude to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control while conducting aerobatic flight maneuvers with insufficient altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94RG

Location