Accident Saab JAS 39C Gripen 70108, Saturday 14 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 January 2017
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39C Gripen
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 70108
MSN: 39-404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hat Yai Int'l (HDY) -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Destination airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Narrative:
A Saab JAS 39C Gripen impacted airport terrain after a loss of control in flight during an air display for the Children's Day Airshow at the Hat Yai International Airport. Pilot Group Capt Dilokrit Patawee was killed.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/1180041/gripen-jet-crashes-during-air-show-pilot-killed
https://www.rt.com/news/373655-children-airshow-fighter-jet-crash/ (video)

Location