Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 PT-YPW, Friday 13 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YPW
MSN: 0400
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buritama, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unknown location with a pilot and a passenger on board. Near the municipality of Buritama, SP, the aircraft collided with electric power transmission wires.
The aircraft was carrying the PP-MFM registration mark, however, the name plate in the aircraft itself carried PT-YPW markings. It appeared the Certificate of Airworthiness had expired in 2013.
The pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries. They were rescued at the crash site and subsequently were no longer located.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2017/01/helicoptero-cai-proximo-ao-rio-tiete-em-buritama.html
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2010 PT-YPW Private 0 Novo Gama, GO sub
14 December 2014 PT-YPW Private 0 Buritama, São Paulo w/o
Loss of control