This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2ax |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-9222 |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yerong Creek, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benalla Airport, VIC (BLN/YBLA) |
| Destination airport: | Benalla Airport, VIC (BLN/YBLA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT (VH-IKB) and a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2ax (D-9222) during a task at the 34th FAI World Gliding Championship in the 15m class in Benalla, Australia. Both pilots, an Australian and a German, bailed out and landed minor injured. Both gliders sustained heavy damages.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/WGCBenalla/?fref=ts http://www.bordermail.com.au/story/4404360/gliders-collide-mid-air/#slide=3 OLC