This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V7432 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lockington, Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14 January 1941 the Hurricane I V7432 of 213 Sqn RAF spun into the ground near Lockington, near Beverley, after control was lost while flying in cloud. The pilot, Plt Off Brian David RAFVR (86418), was killed. An investigation found that the engine’s reduction gear had broken up prior to the crash resulting in engine failure.
Crew:
P/O (86418) Brian DAVID (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/jan41.html http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/v7432.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockington,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/yorkshire-and-humberside/east-riding-of-yorkshire/lockington/ 