Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star TDI D-EMFO, Friday 23 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Steirische Motorflugunion
Registration: D-EMFO
MSN: 40.025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Petersdorf, Steiermark -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DA 40 crash-landed into the wood near by the village and sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

Kronen Zeitung: Samstag, 24.Juli 2004
German Register

Images: