Accident Consolidated Catalina , Monday 10 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Benton Harbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed out of gas on banks of Lake Michigan during thunderstorm and was destroyed. Circling many hours over city in zero visibility before. Occupants uninjured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 11 April 1950, p8