| Date: | Friday 13 January 2017 |
| Time: | 19:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-8HVF |
| Owner/operator: | AirBridgeCargo Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BLR |
| MSN: | 37668/1452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AirBridge Cargo flight RU548, a Boeing 747-8HV(F), VQ-BLR, contacted runway threshold lights during landing on runway 36R at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Netherlands.
The aircraft landed at 18:23 UTC in weather conditions that included rainshowers and strong 27 knot winds gusting to 41 knots. There were few Cumulonimbus clouds at 1800 feet.
The following flight, Emirates flight EK149 (Airbus A380-861, A6-EDP), carried out a go around after reporting wind shear on finals.
This aircraft was back in service on January 17.
Conclusion:
The hard landing was caused by a high rate of descent. The flare manoeuvre was insufficient to reduce the sink rate satisfactorily.
The fact that the aircraft hit the runway threshold lights was a combination of the continued flight below the glideslope, from the moment the captain disconnected the autopilot at 700 feet and took over the controls manually, and a high sink rate shortly before the touchdown. There was a stable approach until just before the landing. Right before landing two automatic GPWS warnings were generated (“glideslope” and “sink rate”) whereby the stable approach criteria were exceeded. This should have been a reason to make a go-around. However, this was not carried out by the captain, although the procedures required it. According the Operations Manual of Air Traffic Control the Netherlands, ATIS messages should include any reported windshear conditions. Flight crews are hereby made more aware of sudden wind changes and the necessity to make a go-around in case the approach becomes unstable. Air Traffic Control the Netherlands has not been able to demonstrate that the windshear conditions reported by aircraft crews did result in the ATIS being modified.
The measures taken by the operator after the event are necessary to avoid occurrences like hard landings as well as landing short. Those measures underline the importance of adhering to international established guidelines concerning the stabilized approach criteria and the importance of making a go-around when the approach becomes unstable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2017002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.at5.nl/artikelen/164488/vliegtuig-landt-300-meter-te-vroeg-op-schiphol-onderzoeksraad-opgeroepen https://m.planespotters.net/photo/732190/vq-blr-airbridgecargo-boeing-747-8hvf https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/onderzoek/2300/baanverlichting-geraakt-tijdens-landing-boeing-747-8f-13-januari-2017 Location