Accident Grumman G-21B Goose G-108, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21B Goose
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Naval
Registration: G-108
MSN: 1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cova do Vapor -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a crest of a wave in river Tejo during take-off, crashed and sunk. Pilot (30) killed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 31 August 1943, p4
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.ca/search/label/Grumman%20G-2B%20Goose