| Date: | Monday 29 August 2016 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Anders Svensson Pediatricians, Linkoping |
| Registration: | SE-EXW |
| MSN: | TC-1073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Abbotsley (Rectory Farm) Airfield, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Abbotsley (Rectory Farm) Airfield, Cambridgeshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flight from Belgium to Northern Ireland, the pilot reported a rudder restriction and made a precautionary landing at Rectory Farm Airfield. However, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft within the runway length available causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to left wingtip, right wing and fuselage
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/08/25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/584966cfed915d0aeb00005e/Beech_B55_Baron_SE-EXW_01-17.pdf 2.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10851 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001228371.html 4.
http://www.flyfinland.fi/view/2420/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 