| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2017 |
| Time: | 13:47 |
| Type: | Cessna T210M Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Six Six Bravo Inc |
| Registration: | N6366B |
| MSN: | 21062751 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4621 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Buckeye Municipal Airport (KBXK), Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Buckeye Muni (KBXK) |
| Destination airport: | Buckeye Muni (KBXK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Buckeye Municipal Airport (KBXK) in Buckeye, Arizona. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/southwest-valley-breaking/2017/01/14/pilot-hospitalized-after-plane-problem-buckeye-airport/96593132/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin= http://www.azfamily.com/story/34261919/small-plane-veers-off-runway-flips-at-buckeye-airport?autostart=true [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:15814687248723::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-JAN-17,BUCKEYE,N6366B]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6366B https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6366B http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000370223.html Location