This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV |
| Owner/operator: | 660 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MS963 |
| MSN: | 833 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on an operational sortie over western Germany on 26.3.45; possibly shot down?
Crew:
Capt. (94731) Hedley Brent St. George BRANDON (pilot) - killed
AC1 (2206105) George John ROBINSON (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p08.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=720 http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/660_wwII.html 