This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 January 1940 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS 406 |
| Owner/operator: | GC I/9 Armée de l’Air |
| Registration: | n° 63 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oran-La Sénia airfield -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oran-La Sénia airfield |
| Destination airport: | Oran-La Sénia airfield |
Narrative:On 15 January 1940 a pilot of GC I/9, sergent-chef Henri de Granpre took off from Oran-La Sénia airfield for a training flight, involving maneuvers, dogfight and camera gun fire. After the sortie he landed normally at 1040 hrs on the airfield but the wheels of the fighter suddenly went down in a water puddle and the aircraft overturned. The pilot was unhurt but the Morane was too heavily damaged to be repaired by the local park and was sent to the ARMA. The accident report shows it was written off. The cause of the accident was identified as the bad state of the runway and some parts of it were closed and all flights were later cancelled when the runway was wet.
Sources:
Carton 2B142 des Archives de l’Armée de l’Air, SHAA (covering French Air Force accidents between 1st December 1939 and 15 January 1940)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_141_Oran_la_S%C3%A9nia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oran_Es_S%C3%A9nia_Airport http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=35.621583&lon=-0.623250&z=14&m=w 