Accident CAC CA-5 Wirraway A20-20, Monday 15 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 1940
Time:15:30
Type:CAC CA-5 Wirraway
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A20-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles N of RAAF Laverton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wirraway A20-20 of 21 Sqn RAAF spun in from 1000ft, crashed and burned 2 miles north of Laverton Airbase at 15:30hrs on 15 January 1940. Both crew, Plt Off James Norman Alexander (pilot) and Temp/Sgt William Kenneth Platt, both killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a20-1.shtml
Wirraway A20 [Accidents Part 1], document A9845.101 of Australian Archives, digital copy available at http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ItemDetail.asp?M=0&B=6950485
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Laverton

Location