Accident Heinkel He 111H-1 5093, Wednesday 15 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-1
Owner/operator:(Erg)/KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blankensee airfield, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The He 111 H-1 WNr 5093 of (Erg)/KG 26 was destroyed at 90% in an accident (either on take-off or landing) on Blankensee airfield. The four crew were all unhurt and their names are not known.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%BCbeck_Airport

Location