Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1241, Wednesday 15 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1941
Time:10:44
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: P1241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sgt Ford Rowney of 14 OTU RAF took off at 10.44 hours from Cottesmore airfield on his first Hampden solo with the Hampden I P1241 but almost immediately an engine failed and a force-landing was carried out, some 2 miles from the airfield. The pilot was unhurt but the bomber was damaged beyond economical repair. Rowney was killed on 9 September 1941 while serving with 50 Squadron.

Sources:

1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2714120/ROWNEY,%20FORD
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore

Location