This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fleet 16B Finch II |
| Owner/operator: | 7 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 4514 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles north of Maidstone,15 miles southeast of RCAF Windsor, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Windsor, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 January 1941 Flt Lt Allan Hallett Fairweather of Vancouver and LAC David Richard Axler of Brantford, a student pilot, were killed when their Fleet Finch II 4514, a training plane from the 7 EFTS RCAF of Windsor, crashed on the farm of Eugene Chittle four miles north of Maidstone, 15 miles southeast of Windsor, Ontario. The RCAF men were on a training flight and about 500 feet up when the plane went into a spin. The plane straightened out upside down and crash-landed in an open field, tore through the earth for about 80 yards and crashed into a fence. Both men were dead when help arrived.
Sources:
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/collections/virtualmem/photos/2686348 Lethbridge Herald newspaper, 15 January 1941
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2849336/FAIRWEATHER,%20ALAN%20HALLETT http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4500_4549_detailed.html 