This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 1945 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV |
| Owner/operator: | 660 (AOP) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MS966 |
| MSN: | 827 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | S of Nijmegen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off at 14:30 hrs and was damaged by a friendly 3.7 shell south of Nijmegen.
The pilot, Captain R.A. Lee, managed to safely land at the airstrip near Heilig Landstichting.
The passenger however, succumbed to his/her injuries.
Sources:
Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5081A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps