| Date: | Thursday 22 September 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BXCP |
| MSN: | C1/0744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gipsy Major 10 MK.2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bagby Airfield (EGNG) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fishburn Airfield, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 22/09/2016 when collided with a hangar after landing at Bagby Airfield, Bagby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire: no injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"There was no air/ground radio service at Bagby so, before landing, the pilot checked the surface wind at a nearby airfield; it was from 240º at 10 kt. He was very familiar with Bagby and had landed a Chipmunk there six times in the previous four days. On this occasion, he elected to take advantage of the 2.6% upslope on Runway 06 and land downwind. He knew the landing distance required was sufficient, given the grass surface was short and dry, but stated he would have used Runway 24 if he thought the wind was stronger than 10 kt.
A normal approach was flown to a three-point landing and the pilot held the control stick fully back as the aircraft slowed. He maintained directional control using differential braking until, at a speed of 20-25 kt, the aircraft swung left and would not respond to further application of right brake. It veered off the runway and the pilot was unable to halt it before the right wing and tailplane struck a hangar. He made the aircraft safe and vacated without assistance.
The pilot concluded that the swing to the left may have been due to the wind gusting or shifting direction.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Right side of fuselage wrinkled and right wing and tailplane badly damaged"
G-BXCP was ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WP859 - the markings it still wears to this day. As WP859, it was delivered to the RAF and taken on charge at the end of September 1952 (after 23/9/52 but before 2/10/52). RAF Service was with RAF College, 663 Squadron, 4 School of Technical Training, RAF Technical Command, Bristol UAS, 1 Initial Training School, Aircrew Officers Training School, Parachute Flying Section, Liverpool UAS, 4 Air Experience Flight, and 8 Air Experience Flight. Struck off charge when Sold 27/02/1997, to UK civil registry as G-BXCP 27/02/1997 (same day)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/09/20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/584966fee5274a1303000069/DHC-1_Chipmunk_22_G-BXCP_01-17.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXCP 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 4. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air britain, 1982 p.84)
5.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Residents_local.htm Location
Media:
De Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk Mk22 G-BXCP (as "WP859") at Kemble, Gloucestershire in July 2004: