This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mogi Mirim, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mogi Mirim, SP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Ultralight crashed just after takeoff due loss of engine power. One of the occupants sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
http://noticias.band.uol.com.br/cidades/noticias/100000840411/ultraleve-cai-em-mogi-mirim.html 