Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28 , Monday 16 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Loxton, Riverland, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted orchard terrain east of Loxton, South Australia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and no injuries have been reported to the occupant(s) onboard.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/south-australia/light-plane-crashlands-at-loxton-in-south-australias-riverland/news-story/356a5824c1af91be807c8ef8b8769dd9

Location