| Date: | Sunday 15 January 2017 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-MFH |
| MSN: | 026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casarrubios del Monte, Toledo -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casarrubios del Monte Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Casarrubios del Monte Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from a restricted airfield near Casarrubios del Monte, Spain. On board were the pilot and a passenger, intending to make a local flight.
Minutes after takeoff, a person who was in the vicinity of the aerodrome, saw the aircraft flying to the south of the field, heading northwest and low altitude.
He noticed that the aircraft was starting to make a left turn, and when it had turned slightly more than 180°.The aircraft then descended quickly and impacted the ground. A fire erupted.
The two occupants of the aircraft died, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-001/2017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.lavanguardia.com/sucesos/20170115/413390982506/dos-muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-toledo.html http://www.elmundo.es/sociedad/2017/01/15/587ba5beca474113328b45d5.html http://cadenaser.com/emisora/2017/01/15/ser_toledo/1484497804_231242.html 