Accident Miles Magister Mk I R1843, Thursday 16 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: R1843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Gretna, in the Solway Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Magister I R1843 of 15 EFTS RAF ditched in the sea 3 miles south of Gretna, in the Solway Firth, Cumberland. The pilot, D M Cook, survived.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2323-Unaccounted-airman-16-11941
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gretna,_Dumfries_and_Galloway
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/gretna/_/