Accident airplane , Saturday 24 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1935
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 200 meters from beach during air festival (tribute of Carlos Gardel). Pilot Alberto Bertola died and co-pilot Mario Appaulaza seriously injured. Airplane named "Tarino".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 August 1935, p12