Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP PK-MUA, Monday 16 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2017
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Mandiri Utama Flight Academy
Registration: PK-MUA
MSN: 17258071
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blimbingsari Airport (WADY) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blimbingsari Airport (WADY)
Destination airport:Blimbingsari Airport (WADY)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S operated on a solo flight training exercise from Blimbingsari Airport (WADY). During the approach to runway 08 at Blimbingsari Airport (WADY), the student pilot requested a full stop landing.
At 03:17 UTC, before touchdown, the student pilot flared out and the aircraft started ballooning.
The student pilot pushed the control column slightly. The aircraft nosed down and the propeller hit the runway. The student pilot action to recover the ballooning was contrary to the ballooning recovery technique according to the Airplane Flying Handbook.
The aircraft stopped and a fire appeared on the front right side of the aircraft. The student pilot evacuated through the left door.
The fire was extinguished by ARFF after about 20 minutes and two foam tenders used more than 6,500 liters water mixed with foam while it required approximately 400 liters of water for the type of aircraft according to the Manual of Standard (MOS) 139. The amount of extinguishing agent and time required, indicated that the extinguishing process was not effective.

The investigation concluded that the contributing factors to this accident were:
- The aircraft ballooning recovery technique was contrary to the ballooning recovery technique, resulted in the aircraft nose down during impact the runway, broke the fuel pipe line and initiated fire.
- The fire extinguishing process was not effective resulted in the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2017/01/16/training-aircraft-crashes-in-east-java-injuring-cadet.html
https://en.brilio.net/news/training-plane-crash-landed-in-banyuwangi-170116u.html

Images:

Photo: NTSC