This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 January 2017 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | off shore of Hamamatsu city, Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Komatsu Airbase (KMQ/RJNK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A C-130H of Japan Air Self-Defense Force suffered oil leakage from one of the starboard engines during a training flight over the sea off Hamamatsu city. The troubled engine was shut off inflight, the Hercules diverted to Nagoya/Komaki Airfield (NKM/RJNA) for an emergency landing, and the plane made a safe landing on Komaki at 13:00 LT. No reported injuries among 9 occupants.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170116-00000070-asahi-soci 