Accident Junkers Ju 86E 3049, Sunday 16 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1944
Time:
Type:Junkers Ju 86E
Owner/operator:FFS B 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kopenhagen-Kastrup airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 January 1944 the Ju 86E WNr 3049 of Flugzeug Führer Schule B 34 crash landed near its home base, Fliegerhorst Kastrup, due to lack of fuel after a training sortie and was destroyed (100% damage). The crew was unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944007.shtml
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copenhagen_Airport

Location