This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 14620 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ondusfjellet mountain, near Rennebu, Sør-Trøndelag -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardermoen |
| Destination airport: | Trondheim |
Narrative:Uffz. Heinz Schmitz of 10./JG 5 went missing while ferrying a new Bf 109 G from Gardermoen to Trondheim. Bad weather conditions with heavy wind and snow, caused the crash. The same day another pilot of the same unit made a forced landing on the ice at Jølvatnet in Rennebu with the Bf 109 G-2 WNr 14624, that was damaged at 10%.
His body was found only on 18 July 1943 at Ondusfjellet, a mountain near Rennebu, beside the wreck of his aircraft, the Bf 109 G-2 WNr 14620 "white 5". His parachute probably hooked up in the tail fin of the plane.
Sources:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/ondusfjellet.html “Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945“, by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3-87943-365-8
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html http://www.rennebu.kommune.no/nor/content/download/3356/33261/file/oversiktskart_arealdel_kplan_2005.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rennebu Location