Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-412F 9V-SFL, Friday 2 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines Cargo
Registration: 9V-SFL
MSN: 32897/1322
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing B747-400F freighter aircraft landing on runway 02L at Singapore Changi Airport veered to the right side of the runway when trying to vacate the runway via rapid exit taxiway W3. The right wing gear, right body gear and the nose gear went onto the grass area momentarily.
The flight crew managed to steer the aircraft back to the runway and taxied to its parking bay.

Many wheels and part of the brake systems were damaged. Some mud was ingested into the No.3 engine and damaged one fan blade. Two runway edge lights and four threshold lights were damaged.

The Air Accident Investigation Bureau of Singapore classified this occurrence as an incident. The investigation revealed that the aircraft did not decelerate to a low enough speed for the aircraft to turn off at taxiway W3. And when, despite the relatively high speed, the nose gear steering tiller was applied, the aircraft did start to turn but the inertia of the aircraft also caused the aircraft to skid, resulting in the aircraft’s excursion off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.sg/news/FR130318%20B747F%209V-SFL.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2017 TC-MCL ACT Airlines, opf Turkish Cargo 4 1 km W of Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU) w/o

Location