Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-4 2310, Saturday 16 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-4
Owner/operator:2./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:frozen surface of Lake Ladoga close to Schlüsselburg -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In January 1943 I./JG 54 began to reequip with the Fw 190, one Staffel at the time going to East Prussia to undergo conversion. The first Fw 190 loss was on 16 January when Uffz Helmut Brandt of 2./JG 54 force-landed his Fw 190 A-4 WNr 2310 "black 2" on the frozen surface of Lake Ladoga close to Schlüsselburg after an air battle with four Soviet fighters of 158 IAP. Brandt was captured.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
"Osprey Aviation Elite 6: Jagdgeschwader 54 ’Grunherz’", by John Weal and Jim Laurier. ISBN 1-84176-286-5
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shlisselburg

Location