Incident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 430112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192889

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.22 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malangen fjord, 40 km west of Tromsø -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 January 1943 the Ju 88 D-1 WNr 430112 of 1.(F)/22 ditched in the Malangen fjord, 40 km west of Tromsø, after engine failure. It was a total loss but there was no casualty.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malangen

Location